CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Regina Girsh
OHL International
5101 S Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of V-10135 Technical Fungicide (CAS-473798-59-3) in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Ms. Girsh:

In your letter dated June 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Valent U.S.A. Corporation. We apologize for the delay as the information was submitted to our laboratory for analysis.

The subject product, V-10135 Technical Fungicide, contains 96.6 percent of Fenpyrazamine, as the active ingredient, with the remaining ingredients as impurities. It is stated to be used only in the formulation of various fungicide products. Currently, this product is a registered pesticide with the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) under registration number 59639-180.

The applicable subheading for the V-10135 Technical Fungicide in bulk form will be 2933.19.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (…) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Pesticides.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticide Programs. Information on the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) can be obtained by contacting the National Pesticide Information Center (NPIC) at 1-800-858-7378, or by visiting the EPA website at www.epa.gov

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033.

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division